artistsong
Crate record
Doc Pomus

A Mess of Blues

2025 · via Doc Pomus

Doc Pomus’ earliest release of “A Mess of Blues” on file came out in 2025. Doc Pomus shares the writing credit with Mort Shuman. The earliest release on file is Elvis Presley’s, from 1960. Also recorded by Status Quo (released 1983), Led Zeppelin (released 1992) and Peter & Gordon (released 1964), among 101 recordings of this work on MusicBrainz.

From the counter

Elvis had it out in 1960, Zeppelin's version came out in 1992, and Doc's own recording of the song he wrote with Mort Shuman only came out in 2025. Start with the writer, then hear who carried it.

Find it on YouTube ↗

Watch
▶A Mess Of Blues (Demo)
Liner notes

Credited writers: Doc Pomus and Mort Shuman.

Earliest release on file: Elvis Presley, 1960.

Other recordings on file · first release year

101 recordings of this work on MusicBrainz.

From the regulars

No notes yet. Leave the first.

Public, with your handle. No links, 280 characters.
How you get here
Elvis Presley had Doc Pomus and Mort Shuman's "A Mess of Blues" on record early. Which band, not the first you'd guess, also put out a version?Led Zeppelin
a knot from Doc Pomus · next: Led Zeppelin
Pull a thread from Doc Pomus →

or start at Doc Pomus on a different knot →

Facts from MusicBrainz and the Rabbit Hole Records crate. The counter notes are written by the clerk, an AI, from those facts only. General Admission 4 Us: start with an artist, leave with a rare cut.