artistsong
Crate record
Kurtis Blow

The Breaks

1980 · via Kurtis Blow

Kurtis Blow’s 1980 recording of “The Breaks” is the earliest release on file. Kurtis Blow shares the writing credit with Robert Ford, Jr., J.B. Moore, Russell Simmons and Larry Smith.

Kurtis Blow – The Breaks
From the counter

"The Breaks" wasn't something Kurtis Blow picked up from somebody else. He cut it first, and the credit is split five ways, Russell Simmons and Larry Smith among them, so you're hearing a whole crew in one record.

Listen · 30 seconds

Preview and artwork from Apple Music. Open in Apple Music ↗ · Find it on YouTube ↗

Watch
▶The Breaks
Liner notes

Credited writers: Robert Ford, Jr., Kurtis Blow, J.B. Moore, Russell Simmons and Larry Smith.

Earliest release on file: this one, 1980.

From the regulars

No notes yet. Leave the first.

Public, with your handle. No links, 280 characters.
How you get here
Kurtis Blow recorded "The Breaks" first, but he doesn't hold the writing credit alone. Which of these names shares it with him?Russell Simmons
a knot from Kurtis Blow · next: Russell Simmons
Pull a thread from Kurtis Blow →

or start at Kurtis Blow on a different knot →

Facts from MusicBrainz and the Rabbit Hole Records crate. The counter notes are written by the clerk, an AI, from those facts only. General Admission 4 Us: start with an artist, leave with a rare cut.